What we talk about when we talk about Craigslist
While “For Sale. Baby shoes. Never worn.” is a pretty good tragedy via classifieds, I think sacrificing a little brevity can produce a better comedy.
A story in two posts:
Posted in the Blacksburg region Craigslist, under the Free section:
5/11/12: “50 lbs of live sand”
“The deal: You come and get the sand out of my tank (nothing in it currently other than water and sand) and it is yours.”
5/12/12: “50 lbs of dead sand”
“The deal: You have to bring a mallet for the bits that are still alive.”
A story in one post:
Posted in the Washington DC (MD region) under the Free section:
5/19/12: “Free books (please read for details)”
Official Congressional Directory 77th Congress first session, first edition corrected to Dec. 19, 1940. Hardcover, 6” x 9.5”, 846 pages. No dust jacket. Generally good condition. Corners of covers are bumped (bent).
Marylou Hughes: Marriage Counseling: An Essential Guide [The Continuum Counseling Series]; hardcover, 6” x9”, 162 pages. ISBN 0-8264-0541-X. Copyright 1991. No dust jacket. Good condition, with only minor shelf wear.
Robert A. Manning: Asian Policy: The New Soviet Challenge in the Pacific (a Twentieth Century Fund paper); paperback, 6” x 9”, 150 pages. ISBN 0-87078-244-4, copyright 1988. Good condition. Light shelf wear.
Leon P. Baradat: Political Ideologies: Their Origins And Impact; paperback, 6” x 9”, 286 pages. ISBN 0136843905. Third edition, 1988. (The latest edition of this book is the 11th edition.) Contains some underlining and marginalia. Good condition otherwise.
Kiplinger’s Looking Ahead: 70 Years of Forecasts from the Kiplinger Washington Letter; hardcover, 10” x 12”, 271 pages. ISBN 0-938721-31-3, 1993. New condition, in unopened shrink wrap.
UMBC Review: Journal of Undergraduate Research and Creative Works, Volume 1, 2000. Paperback, 6.5” x 9”, 159 pages. From the University of Maryland, baltimore county campus. See the table of contents online at http://www.umbc.edu/undergrad_ed/research/review/archives/2000.html; book is in very good condition.
Jay L. Larson and George A. Pelletiere: Earth Data and New weapons; paperback, 5.5” x 8”, xi+133 pages. No ISBN. Published by National Defense University Press, first printing, September 1989. Light cover and corner wear. Clean, bright, tight.
Wm. Haber et. al., editors: Manpower in the United States: Problems and Policies.; hardcover, 6” x 8.5”, xi+225 pages. Copyright 1954. No ISBN. Dust jacket faded, with some edge wear. Book in good condition.
NARRATIVE.